facebook twitter linkedIn

Languages & The Media 2018

12th International Conference on Language Transfer in Audiovisual Media

October 3 – 5, 2018, Berlin, Germany

Conference Programme 2018

Please note that the programme is subject to change.

Thursday, October 4, 2018

09:00 – 11:00

OPENING SESSION

Room: Saphir

Chairperson:

Yota Georgakopoulou, AV Localization Expert, Greece

Speakers:

KEYNOTE:
David Padmore
, TVT, UK

PLENARY TALK:
Allison Smith
, Netflix, USA

11:00 – 11:30
Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:30

PANEL DISCUSSION: CONTENT CREATORS & DISTRIBUTORS

Room: Saphir I

Chairperson:

Jorge Díaz-Cintas, University College London, UK

Speakers:

Saverio Perrino, BBC, UK
Truly Global Drama: Delivering BBC Content in 22 Languages

Tom Donoghue, Mediagenix, Belgium & Jan-Hendrik Hein, A+E Networks, UK
Managing the Localisation Supply Chain by Exception: A Case Study

Wido Wolter, Google, Germany
Enhanced Platform Capabilities to Scale Advanced Content Features

Alphie Larrieu, Astro, Malaysia
Neural Translation in OTT - The Human Touch

AUDIO DESCRIPTION 1

Room: Saphir II

Chairperson:

Chris Taylor, University of Trieste, Italy

Speakers:

Anna Matamala, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
More than Words: Voice in Audio Description

Hanne Roofthooft & Nina Reviers, University of Antwerp, Belgium
The Functions of Audio Introductions for Contemporary Theatre and Opera

Bernd Benecke, Bayerischer Rundfunk, Germany
Shades of Live-AD: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly in Describing Bavarian Carnival

Joel Snyder, Audio Description Associates, LLC / Audio Description Project-American Council of the Blind, USA
No Problem: We’ll Do It LIVE! - Here Comes the Sun and There Goes the President

LOOKING AT IMAGES

Room: Turmalin

Chairperson:

Isabelle Robert, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Speakers:

Sabine Braun & Kim Starr, University of Surrey, UK
From ‘Slicing Bananas’ to ‘Pluto the Dog’: Human and Automatic Approaches to Visual Storytelling

Jan-Louis Kruger, Macquarie University, Australia
Measuring the Impact of Multimodal Redundancy on the Processing of AVT

Lucia Specia, University of Sheffield, UK
Multimodal Machine Translation

Anke Tardel, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany
Cognitive Load in Multimodal and Multilingual Text Processing

RECEPTION - AUDIENCES

Room: Jade

Chairperson:

Pablo Romero-Fresco, Universidade de Vigo, Spain

Speakers:

David Orrego-Carmona, Aston University, UK
What Are We Talking about When We Talk about "Audiences"?

Agnieszka Szarkowska, University College London, UK / University of Warsaw, Poland
Forget the Six Second Rule - Viewers Can Now Keep up With Much Faster Subtitles

Olivia Gerber-Morón, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
To Break or Not to Break Up with Syntax: An Eye Tracking Study on Subtitle Segmentation

Gonzalo Iturregui-Gallardo, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Audio Subtitling: Measuring Emotional Arousal in Users Through Psychophysiological Measures

13:30 – 15:00
Lunch Break

15:00 – 16:30

PANEL DISCUSSION: MESA EUROPE

Room: Saphir I

Meeting the Future Localisation Needs of the Entertainment Industry

During this panel discussion, made up of representatives from companies involved in MESA Europe’s Content Localisation Council, we will hear first-hand perspectives from both content owners and service providers on what the industry needs moving forward.

Chairperson:

David Millar, MESA Europe, UK

Speakers:

Catherine Retat, The Walt Disney Company EMEA, UK

Jan-Hendrik Hein, A+E Networks, UK

Björn Lifvergren, BTI Studios, UK

Jim Bottoms, MESA Europe, UK

Nicky Mcbride, SDI Media, UK

Alberto de la Puente Nieto, NBC Universal, UK

AUDIO DESCRIPTION 2

Room: Saphir II

Chairperson:

Bernd Benecke, Bayerischer Rundfunk, Germany

Speakers:

Sarah McDonagh, Queen’s University Belfast, UK
Describing the Maze/Long Kesh: The Role of Voice and Word Choice in Audio Description

Shak Yousaf, SDI Media, UK
Creating Audio Description in Multiple Languages

Heike Elisabeth Jüngst, FHWS, Germany
Audio Description: AD Slam — An Opportunity for Meeting and Learning

QUALITY METRICS AND STANDARDS

Room: Turmalin

Chairperson:

Diana Sánchez, Red Bee Media, Spain

Speakers:

Jan Pedersen, Stockholm University, Sweden
How FAR Does Subtitling Quality Go? The FAR Model of Interlingual Subtitling Quality Assessment

Alexandra Hecker, University of Hildesheim, Germany
Can We Talk? Translation Evaluation in Interlingual Subtitling

Irene Artegiani, University of Roehampton, UK
Subtitling Quality: Towards a Universal Evaluation Model?

LANGUAGE VARIATION

Room: Jade

Chairperson:

Zoë Pettit, University of Greenwich, UK

Speakers:

Eva Duran Eppler, University of Roehampton, UK & Lucia Briechle, SDL plc, Germany
The Effect of Swearwords in Subtitled and Dubbed Films

Stavroula Sokoli, Hellenic Open University, Greece
Translating Multilingualism in Films and Series: Trends and Practices

Mara Campbell, True Subtitles, Argentina
How to Translate into 20 Languages in One Go: Neutral Spanish to the Rescue!

16:30 – 17:00
Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:30

WORKFLOWS AND TOOLS

Room: Saphir I

Chairperson:

Serenella Massidda, University of Roehampton, UK

Speakers:

Robin Ribback, SwissTXT, Switzerland
Remote Live Puppeteering to Provide Live Signing

Alex Yoffe, OOONA, Israel
Cloud-titling: Subtitling and the Cloud

Gabriele Koch, STAR Group, Switzerland
Consistent Subtitle Translations With Special Emphasis on Terminology

INCLUSIVE DESIGN

Room: Saphir II

Chairperson:

Nina Reviers, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Speakers:

Pablo Romero-Fresco, Universidade de Vigo, Spain
Articulating a Model for Accessible Filmmaking

Joshua Branson, Universidade de Vigo, Spain
Creative Collaboration: Integrated (Sub)titles in the Context of Accessible Filmmaking

Emmanouela Patiniotaki, University College London, UK
Proposing a Framework for INCLusive Universal DEsign for Accessible Online Content (INCLUDE)

LEARNING CAFÉ

Room: Turmalin

Speakers:

Lindsay Bywood, University of Westminster, UK & Kristijan Nikolic, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Subtitling - Further Down the Road

DUBBING 1

Room: Jade

Chairperson:

Elena Di Giovanni, University of Macerata, Italy

Speakers:

Rachele Antonini, University of Bologna, Italy
‘One of Our Bunch’: The Winx Club Dub

Anthony Esteban, University of Nottingham, UK
The Influence of Dubbing on Character Perception: What Now, and What Next?

Giulia Magazzù, University of Chieti-Pescara, Italy
Stereotyped Dialects in Animated Children’s Films: The Case of the Italian Dubbing of Zootropolis

18:30
Participant Get-Together

Friday, October 5, 2018

09:30 – 11:00

PLATFORMS

Room: Saphir I

Chairperson:

Emmanouela Patiniotaki, University College London, UK

Speakers:

Serenella Massidda, Roehampton University, UK
Localisation Workflows in the IoT Era: The Future of Subtitling Is in the Cloud

Tanbir Johal, Dotsub, USA
Video Translation Management for LSPs and End Users: New Cloud-based Workflows

Vladimir Stanic, SubtitleNEXT, Bulgaria
Hybrid Dual Layered Approach to Captioning Brings Greater Flexibility and Speed for Users

PANEL DISCUSSION: TRAINING ACCESSIBILITY PROFESSIONALS

Room: Saphir II

Chairperson:

Aline Remael, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Speakers:

Chris Taylor, University of Trieste, Italy

Sharon Black, University of East Anglia, UK

Isabelle Robert, University of Antwerp, Belgium

IMMERSIVE ENVIRONMENTS

Room: Turmalin

Chairperson:

Agnieszka Szarkowska, University College London, UK / University of Warsaw, Poland

Speakers:

Alexey Kozulyaev, RuFilms School of Audiovisual Translation, Russia
Principles of Accessibility as the Key to the Translation of AV and VR Productions

Peter tho Pesch, Institut für Rundfunktechnik, Germany
Subtitles for 360° Media

Belén Agulló, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
SDH in Immersive Environments: Can Subtitles Be Immersive at All?

DUBBING 2

Room: Jade

Chairperson:

David Orrego-Carmona, Aston University, UK

Speakers:

Haina Jin, Communication University of China, China
Landscape of Dubbing Films into Minority Languages in China

Carla Mereu-Keating, University of Bristol, UK
The Fandubbing Phenomenon: An International Perspective

Rocío Baños Piñero, University College London, UK
Fundubbing Across Time and Space: From Long-Standing Traditions to Participatory Culture

11:00 – 11:30
Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00

PANEL DISCUSSION: LANGUAGE SERVICE PROVIDERS

Room: Saphir I

Chairperson:

Yota Georgakopoulou, AV Localization Expert, Greece

Speakers:

Mazin Al-Jumaili, ZOO Digital, UK
Dubbing Done Differently: Creating Worldwide Online Dubbing Studio Networks

James Puttock, IYUNO Media Group, UK
Fast Track TV Subtitling: Past, Present and Future

Shana Priesz, Pixelogic Media, USA
The Challenges of Localization and the Future Ahead

Per Nauclér, Nordisk Undertext AB, Sweden
LAAS: Localization As A Service

Sharyn Hopkins, Deluxe Media, UK
Localisation in the Content Supply Chain: An Integrated Approach

Ron van Broekhoven, Voice & Script International, UK
Traditions vs Homogenization: How to Stay Relevant as a Linguist in the Fast-changing Subtitling Playing Field

LIVE SUBTITLING

Room: Saphir II

Chairperson:

Elena Davitti, University of Surrey, UK

Speakers:

Zoe Moores, University of Roehampton, UK
From Television to Live Events – Guidelines for Increasing Accessibility Through Respeaking

Monika Szczygielska, Dostepni.eu, Poland
Speech Rate and the Quality of Live Subtitles

Hayley Dawson, University of Roehampton, UK
Identifying the Task-Specific Skills Required for Interlingual Respeaking: An Empirical Approach

WORKING PRACTICES

Room: Turmalin

Chairperson:

Kristijan Nikolic, University of Zagreb, Croatia

Speakers:

Henrik Walter-Johnsen, Norwegian Audiovisual Translators’ Association (NAViO), Norway
The Norwegian Model - A New Standard for Audiovisual Translation

Wichaya Pidchamook, Dublin City University, Ireland
Is ‘Good Enough’ Really Good Enough? - Ethics and Working Conditions of Part-Time Freelance Subtitlers

Valeria Cervetti, Terzarima Traduzioni, Italy
Reshaping the TV Dubbing Scene: Non Lip Sync Adaptation and the Peculiar Italian Case

SPEED PRESENTATIONS

Room: Jade

Chairperson:

Anna Matamala, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

Speakers:

Ismini Karantzi, Ionian University, Greece
Feel Free to Feel the AD

Irene Tor-Carroggio, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
State of the Art of Audio Description Standards in China

Kate Dangerfield, University of Roehampton, UK
The Accessible Filmmaking Project: Rendering the Foreign Visible Through Access

Daniel Segura Giménez, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Accessibility Crowdsourced Services - Can an Amateur Crowd Help the Functionally Diverse?

Miquel Pujol-Tubau, University of Vic, Central University of Catalonia (UVic-UCC), Spain
Winter Is Coming and it Speaks Third Languages (L3)

Anita Fidyka, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Audio Description in 360º Videos: The Question of Storytelling

Pawel Aleksandrowicz, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Poland
Subtitling Music in SDH - A Reception Study

Mónica Souto, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Subtitling Progression in Spain Television (2012-2017)

13:00 – 14:30
Lunch Break

14:30 – 16:00

AUTOMATION

Room: Saphir I

Chairperson:

Lucia Specia, University of Sheffield, UK

Speakers:

Aljoscha Burchardt, DFKI, Germany & Philip Klenk, Südwestrundfunk, Germany
Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence - What Is It and What Can We Expect?

Volker Denkel, ZDF Digital, Germany
CompAsS: Computer-Assisted Subtitling

Volker Steinbiss, AppTek, Germany
Integrated Workflows for Automatic Processing of Speech and Language

PANEL DISCUSSION: QUALITY IN MEDIA ACCESSIBILITY - CURRENT ISSUES AND FUTURE CHALLENGES

Room: Saphir II

Chairpersons:

Gian Maria Greco, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

Pilar Orero, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

Speakers:

Sabine Braun, University of Surrey, UK

Sonali Rai, Royal National Institute for Blind People, UK

Gion Linder, SWISS TXT, Switzerland

Robin Ribback, SWISS TXT, Switzerland

AVT TRAINING PRACTICES

Room: Turmalin

Chairperson:

Gert Vercauteren, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Speakers:

Katerina Gouleti, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Redesigning an Audiovisual Translation University Course in the Whirlwind of the New Marketplace Standards

Zhengqi Ma, Communication University of China, China
Into the Art: Training Approaches for Sub and Dub Translation

Xiaochun Zhang, University of Bristol, UK
Game Localisation Training in Higher Education Institutions: A Reflection on Curriculum Design and Teaching Methods

GLOBAL-LOCAL

Room: Jade

Chairperson:

Jan-Louis Kruger, Macquarie University, Australia

Speakers:

Zoë Pettit, University of Greenwich, UK
'Carmen' in South Africa: Enabling Audiences to Experience a New Adaptation Through Subtitling

Jing Han, SBS TV Australia, Australia
Accessibility and Inclusiveness - Subtitling The Handmaid’s Tale into Chinese in Australia

Jooyin Saejang, University College London, UK
Dubbing and Subtitling Thai Soap Operas Featuring Ladyboy Characters into Chinese

16:00 – 16:30
Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:30

CLOSING PANEL: FINAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Chairperson:

Jorge Díaz-Cintas, University College London, UK

17:30 – 18:00

JAN IVARSSON AWARD

presented by ESIST
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. We kindly ask that you read the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website. By visiting or using any of our Websites you agree that you will be bound by these Terms.
Accept & Close Window